PhysicsWallah reports revenue of ₹1242.26 billion in the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027
Read more
YourStory [india, en]
yourstory.com

PhysicsWallah reports revenue of ₹1242.26 billion in the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027

The second quarter of the 2027 fiscal year marked a turning point for PhysicsWallah (PW), as scaling up and improving operational efficiency led to record quarterly revenue and doubled net profit.

Founder and CEO Alakh Pandey stated that the company achieved record revenue and significantly improved profitability, while the student base continues to grow in K-12 segments, local languages, and new categories. He emphasized that the company's focus remains on scaling accessible, technological education with disciplined capital allocation.

For the second quarter of the 2027 fiscal year (July to September 2026), PW recorded its highest quarterly revenue in history, driven by an increase in enrolled students and improved course delivery. Consolidated operating revenue reached ₹1242.26 crore, which is 18.2% higher compared to the same period last year. Total income, including other non-operating receipts, increased by 21.5% year-on-year to ₹1334.64 crore.

The company operates through two main service delivery channels, as well as auxiliary services. The online channel remained the primary driver of revenue growth, generating ₹693.52 crore in operating revenue for the quarter. This represents a 26.4% year-on-year growth compared to ₹548.72 crore the previous year and accounts for 55.8% of total operating revenue. The offline channel contributed ₹540.87 crore, which is 9% higher than ₹496.10 crore the previous year, making up 43.5% of operating revenue.

Other operating streams, such as YouTube advertising, hardware sales, and institutional support, brought in ₹7.87 crore, showing a 22.4% year-on-year growth.

Profitability significantly increased because fixed platform, content, and educational infrastructure costs were spread over a wider user base. Consolidated profit after tax doubled to ₹142.29 crore in the second quarter, a 104.1% increase compared to ₹69.72 crore the previous year. It is important to note that the net profit in the second quarter of the 2027 fiscal year was realized after a loss of ₹87.04 crore in the first quarter of the 2027 fiscal year.

The profit margin after tax, calculated as net income divided by operating revenue, expanded by 482 basis points to 11.5% from the previous 6.6%. Earnings before tax grew by 111.6% year-on-year to ₹209.15 crore. This amount included a one-time goodwill impairment charge of ₹20 crore and an increase in fair value of financial instruments of ₹10 crore.

EBITDA, according to Indian Accounting Standards (IndAS), reached ₹348 crore, providing a margin of 28.0% compared to ₹228 crore and a margin of 21.7% in the same period last year. Adjusted EBITDA, which accounts for fair value adjustments and lease obligations, grew to ₹399 crore with a margin of 32.1%, compared to ₹270 crore and 25.7% previously. Cash EBITDA before IndAS grew by 45.0% year-on-year to ₹233 crore, raising the margin to 18.8% from 15.3%.

Total consolidated operating expenses amounted to ₹1105.43 crore. The largest cost center was employee benefits at ₹522.38 crore, including ₹482 crore in basic salary and ₹40 crore in non-cash stock-based compensation. Other operating expenses totaled ₹237.58 crore, with marketing, advertising, and public events accounting for ₹87.92 crore.

The online segment benefited from increased student engagement and higher enrollments. The number of unique users transacting online grew by 12.9% year-on-year to 1.5 million for the quarter, while the average fee per user increased by 10.6% year-on-year to ₹4280. Growth was supported by high demand for premium course packages, as revenues from Infinity and Infinity Pro collections rose by 49% in the second quarter.

Expansion also occurred in more expensive non-medical categories: the average fee for civil services increased by 34.2%, GATE grew by 30.7%, preparatory courses by 22.6%, and MBA programs by 21.4%.

During the quarter, there was an operational shift in demand for medical entrance preparation. The postponement of the NEET UG 2026 exam results until July 16 delayed student admissions, shifting a significant portion of enrollment activity into the second quarter. Consequently, online enrollments for NEET grew by over 30% year-on-year over the three-month period.

In the offline segment, revenue reached ₹541 crore across 370 physical centers, compared to 314 centers the previous year. The offline channel recorded an EBITDA before IndAS loss of ₹8 crore in the second quarter, a decrease compared to previous periods due to improved resource utilization in mature centers.

Company management has intentionally slowed down physical expansion to 25–30 new centers annually to focus on center-level profitability and smaller footprint models. To optimize capital deployment, PW sold a portfolio of loans worth ₹96 crore from its subsidiary FinZ Finance Private Limited to Auxilo Finserve Private Limited on October 3.

The integration of artificial intelligence has enhanced operational efficiency on learning platforms. The company reported that automated systems resolve 80% of student support queries without human intervention and generate 92% of internal source code. Furthermore, the company is developing AI Tuto—a voice-based 1:1 conversational tutor, estimated to cost ₹17 per hour to serve students.

_

Similar stories

Dr Lal PathLabs' profit grew by 27.5% in the second quarter to 194 crore rupees due to volume growth
Read more
business-standard.com

Dr Lal PathLabs' profit grew by 27.5% in the second quarter to 194 crore rupees due to volume growth

Dr Lal PathLabs, a major diagnostic operator based in Delhi, reported a 27.5% year-on-year growth in consolidated net profit for the September quarter (Q2) of the fiscal year 2026-27 (FY27). This growth was achieved through an increase in testing revenues.

The company's net profit in Q2 FY27 amounted to 194 crore rupees, which is higher than the 152 crore rupees recorded during the same period last year. The main driver of this growth was the increase in sample volumes, which rose by 13.6% year-on-year to reach 28.8 million.

Furthermore, patient coverage in the network increased by 9% year-on-year, reaching 9 million in September, compared to 8.2 million in the same period the previous year. Consequently, the network's revenue increased by 19.6% year-on-year, reaching 874 crore rupees compared to 731 crore rupees in Q2 FY26.

Shankha Banerjee, CEO of DLPL, noted that there is a growing demand for high-complexity testing and specialized analyses, supported by increased awareness among doctors and patients. Operationally, the EBITDA margin increased by 25%, reaching 280 crore rupees from 224 crore rupees, and the EBITDA margin improved to 32.1% from 30.7%.

He also added that the company's future focus will be on expanding access to advanced diagnostics by strengthening capabilities in areas such as genomics, oncology, reproductive health, transplant diagnostics, and rare diseases.

As of September 30, 2026, DLPL, the largest provider of diagnostic services in India, operates 312 clinical laboratories, including the national reference laboratory in Delhi and regional reference laboratories in Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Mumbai. The network also includes 7,727 Patient Service Centers (PSC) and 13,935 Pickup Points (PUP), serving private patients, hospitals, healthcare professionals, and corporate clients.

DLPL's board of directors also approved an additional investment of up to 49.5 crore rupees in its wholly-owned subsidiary in Dubai, Dr Lal PathLabs FZCO, to meet its business and operational needs. In regulatory filings, DLPL indicated that this subsidiary will make further investments in its subsidiary Sunshine Healthcare Limited (SHL) in Ghana.

The results were announced during market trading. DLPL shares closed on the BSE on Wednesday 5.1% higher, at a price of 2,028.95 rupees per share.

PhysicsWallah's profit doubled to 142 crore rupees in the second quarter of FY2027, revenue grew by 18%
Read more
business-standard.com

PhysicsWallah's profit doubled to 142 crore rupees in the second quarter of FY2027, revenue grew by 18%

The educational technology company PhysicsWallah reported on Wednesday that its net profit for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 nearly doubled, reaching 142.29 crore rupees. In the same quarter last year, the company reported a profit of 69.72 crore rupees.

The net profit in Q2FY27 followed a loss of 87.04 crore rupees recorded in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

The company's operating revenue amounted to 1,242.26 crore rupees, which is 18 percent higher compared to the previous year when it was 1,051.24 crore rupees. Meanwhile, total expenses increased by 10.5 percent, reaching 1,105.4 crore rupees in the quarter ending in September, compared to 999.55 crore rupees the previous year. In the preceding quarter, the company's expenses were 1,242.17 crore rupees.

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) rose to 348 crore rupees, and adjusted EBITDA stood at 399 crore rupees. As of September 30, 2026, the company's treasury balance reached 5,268 crore rupees, including proceeds from the initial public offering.

Founder's Statement

Alakh Pandey, founder and CEO of PhysicsWallah, noted that the current quarter demonstrates the strength of their business model. He stated that the company achieved record revenue and significant improvement in profitability, while the student base continues to expand in K-12 segments, local languages, and new categories. The company maintains a focus on scaling accessible, technology-driven education with disciplined capital allocation.

Previously, the company mentioned that in the previous quarter, the examination cycle was postponed due to the NEET exam leak scandal, which led to a temporary change in admission timelines and a decrease in NEET applicants in Q1. However, in the second quarter, NEET applicant enrollment grew by more than 30 percent as demand postponed due to the NEET UG postponement was realized.

In addition to JEE-NEET exams, PhysicsWallah reported that growth is expanding through other categories, which accounted for 73.8 percent of online enrollments, up from 64.8 percent. Specifically, enrollments for council and CUET exams grew by 130 percent, reaching 4.55 lakh, while enrollments for preparation courses grew by 15 percent to 5.7 lakh, and enrollments in local languages grew by 77 percent to 1.23 lakh.

The company's online revenue increased by 26.4 percent year-on-year, reaching 694 crore rupees, while offline segment revenue grew by 9 percent year-on-year, amounting to 541 crore rupees.

Regarding expansion into the southern Indian market, PhysicsWallah indicated that its target market covers approximately 15 million students in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Kerala. The company noted that in the first half of the current calendar year, the number of students on the PhysicsWallah app from South India grew by 32 percent to 4.1 lakh, and paying students grew by 14 percent to 1.17 lakh. Currently, the company has 63 centers in the southern region.

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase
Read more
business-standard.com

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase

Havells India, a manufacturer of consumer electrical goods, reported on Thursday a year-on-year growth of consolidated net profit by 9.72%, reaching 349.22 crore rupees for the September quarter of fiscal year 27. This growth was driven by an increase in revenue.

According to Havells India's regulatory filings, in the July-September period of the previous year, the company recorded a consolidated net profit of 318.28 crore rupees. In the September quarter of fiscal year 27, the company's operating revenue increased by 34.57%, amounting to 6,432 crore rupees, compared to 4,779.33 crore rupees in the same period last fiscal year.

Havells' total expenses amounted to 5,991.98 crore rupees, which is 34.47% higher than the previous year. Chairman and Managing Director Anil Rai Gupta noted that the second quarter demonstrated strong business performance, including revenue growth of about 35% year-on-year and EBITDA growth of about 30%, despite stable demand amidst inflation.

Despite ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties, Anil Rai Gupta expressed optimism regarding the upcoming festive season. In the September quarter, Havells' switchgear business segment showed a revenue growth of 31.3% to 782 crore rupees. This growth was supported by increased domestic demand and the recovery of exports after disruptions in June.

The cables segment demonstrated impressive revenue growth of 47.9%, reaching 2,999 crore rupees. The growth was ensured by price increases related to raw materials, as well as a shift in the product portfolio towards larger cables. Revenue from lighting fixtures and lamps increased by 7% to 449 crore rupees due to improved demand and price stabilization.

The Consumer Electrical Goods (ECD) segment increased revenue by 10.7%, reaching 1,072 crore rupees, with growth observed across all product categories. Havells' renewable energy business continued to scale rapidly, doubling its revenue to 329 crore rupees in the September quarter, reflecting the expansion of this area. Lloyd Consumer, a consumer goods division acquired by Havells in 2017, increased revenue by 28.4% to 615 crore rupees due to increased sales volume and price hikes.

Havells India' total revenue, including other income, stood at 6,464.60 crore rupees, which is 32.86% higher in the second quarter of fiscal year 27. On Thursday, Havells India Ltd shares closed at 1,075.60 rupees on the BSE, showing a rise of 0.42% compared to the previous close.

Popular