Lenskart's profit doubled, revenue grew by 36% in the second quarter of fiscal year 27
Read more
YourStory [india, en]
yourstory.com

Lenskart's profit doubled, revenue grew by 36% in the second quarter of fiscal year 27

The omnichannel eyewear retailer Lenskart reported more than a twofold increase in net profit in the second quarter of fiscal year 27, while revenue showed a 36% growth compared to the same period last year.

This growth is attributed to increased sales volumes of eyewear, product premiumization, and strengthening demand both in India and abroad. For the reporting period (June-September) of fiscal year 27, Lenskart recorded a net profit of 227 crore rupees, significantly exceeding the 102 crore rupees from the previous year, marking a 123% increase.

Revenue for this period amounted to 2,845 crore rupees, corresponding to an annual growth of 36%. Income from India increased by 35.3% year-on-year, reaching 1,668 crore rupees. This growth is supported by a 26.5% increase in eyewear sales volume and growing interest in premium lenses. Sales growth in single-tier stores reached 20.8%, up from 14.8% the previous year, with growth observed in both major cities and Tier I and II+ markets.

International revenue grew by 29.5%. The company expanded its network in India by opening 143 new stores, including 94 in Tier II+ regions, and entered 61 new cities. Consequently, Lenskart's network in India now covers 2,868 stores across 665 cities. Furthermore, the company conducted 80 lakh eye checkups globally, which is 40.4% more than the previous year.

Lenskart reported maintaining a consolidated product margin at 70%, slightly higher than the 69.2% recorded the previous year, despite the ongoing weakening of the rupee. In-house frame manufacturing grew by 71.7% year-on-year, and lens manufacturing grew by 52.2%, helping to offset currency pressure and strengthen control over product quality and cost. The company has a manufacturing facility in Bhiwadi and plans to open another one in Hyderabad.

The company continues to provide ophthalmic care services using technology; remote optometry is now available in 934 stores across India, up from 303 stores the previous year. It is also noted that artificial intelligence is being increasingly implemented in customer service, staff training, inventory planning, and production to enhance efficiency and improve the customer experience. In the second quarter, the company expanded the availability of B by Lenskart, its AI-powered smart glasses, to over 500 stores across India and online.

Similar stories

Lenskart's net profit in the second quarter of FY2027 exceeded doubling, revenue grew by 32.5%
Read more
business-standard.com

Lenskart's net profit in the second quarter of FY2027 exceeded doubling, revenue grew by 32.5%

Lenskart Solutions Limited reported a year-on-year revenue growth of 32.5%, reaching ₹2,845 crore for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. This figure is higher than the ₹2,147 crore recorded in the same period last year. Profit after tax more than doubled, amounting to ₹232 crore compared to ₹113 crore.

The profit growth is attributed to increased eyeglass sales volumes, product premiumization, and high demand in both Indian and international markets. EBITDA increased by 65.0% year-on-year, reaching ₹392 crore from ₹237 crore, while the margin expanded to 13.8% from 11.1%. This improvement reflects the growth in scale and operational efficiency supported by Lenskart's integrated business model covering brands, manufacturing, and distribution.

For the full fiscal year 2027, the company's revenue increased by 33.0% to ₹5,559 crore, and profit after tax reached ₹461 crore, equivalent to 87% of the company's profit for the full fiscal year 2026. Over the last 12 months, Lenskart's revenue surpassed the ₹10,000 crore mark.

Piyush Bansal, Chairman, Managing Director, and CEO of Lenskart, noted that a significant portion of the world's population still lacks access to vision correction, which limits people's ability to learn and develop.

Indian Domestic Market Situation

Revenue in India grew by 35.3% year-on-year, reaching ₹1,668 crore. The growth was supported by a 26.5% increase in eyeglass sales volume and growing demand for premium lenses. Growth in single-location store sales reached 20.8%, up from 14.8% the previous year, with growth observed in metro cities and Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities. Lenskart opened 143 new stores in India, including 94 in Tier 2 and Tier 2 Plus cities, and entered 61 new cities. The company's network in India now comprises 2,868 stores across 665 cities.

The company conducted 8 million eye examinations globally, a 40.4% increase compared to last year. The number of active participants in the Lenskart Gold program in India exceeded ten million, reaching 1.03 crore by the end of the quarter, a 38.6% year-on-year increase. Despite the continued weakening of the rupee, Lenskart maintained a consolidated product margin of 70.0% compared to 69.2% the previous year. In-house production of frames grew by 71.7% year-on-year, and lens manufacturing grew by 52.2%, helping to offset currency pressure and strengthen control over product quality and cost.

International Business

International revenue increased by 29.5% year-on-year, reaching ₹1,201 crore. This growth was driven by strong performance in Japan, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and other regions. Growth was approximately 23% in constant currency terms, and eyeglass sales volume increased by 29.7%. International EBITDA rose by 86.8% to ₹127 crore, while the margin expanded to 10.6% from 7.3% the previous year. This marked the second consecutive quarter where the margin exceeded 10%, supported by scale and improved product mix.

Lenskart continued its international expansion, adding 22 new stores in the quarter, bringing its global network to 3,624 stores. Of these new stores, 12 were in Southeast Asia, three in the Middle East, two in Japan, and five in other markets.

In technology, Lenskart continues to develop vision care services using technology, making remote optometry available in 934 stores across India, up from 303 stores the previous year. Artificial intelligence is increasingly used in customer service, employee training, inventory planning, and manufacturing to enhance efficiency and improve the customer experience. During the quarter, the company expanded the availability of its smart glasses B to over 500 stores across India and online.

Lenskart's automated facility in Bhiwadi utilizes robotic manufacturing processes and AI-based quality checks to produce prescription glasses for both domestic and international markets. The company is also investing in its future facility in Hyderabad to meet future capacity needs and international growth. In the first half of FY2027, Lenskart generated ₹388 crore in operating cash flow, covering ₹187 crore in capital expenditures on stores, renovations, and remote optometry. Return on invested capital improved to 22.5% in the first half of FY2027 compared to 14.6% in FY2026, reflecting revenue growth and disciplined capital allocation. The company continues to invest in manufacturing, technology, retail, and brand building to support long-term growth.

Colgate-Palmolive India's net profit grew by 4.3%, revenue increased by 12.3% in the second quarter
Read more
business-standard.com

Colgate-Palmolive India's net profit grew by 4.3%, revenue increased by 12.3% in the second quarter

Colgate-Palmolive India's revenue for the second fiscal quarter of 2027 (Q2FY27) reached INR 1705.8 crore, demonstrating a growth of 12.3%. This growth is attributed to double-digit domestic increases and strong performance in the premium toothpaste portfolio.

The company recorded a 4.3% rise in net profit in the quarter ending in September (Q2FY27), reaching INR 341.6 crore, which is also linked to double-digit growth in the domestic market.

The oral care industry leader increased its revenue by 12.3% compared to the same period last year, reaching INR 1705.8 crore. The company attributes this growth to an overall momentum across all its brands and distribution channels.

Profit Before Interest, Depreciation, and Taxes (PBIDT) grew by 3.1% in the July-September quarter, amounting to INR 495.2 crore.

Forecasts and Management Comments

Manish Anandani, Managing Director and CEO of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited, stated in the company's earnings report that they are pleased to announce double-digit revenue growth for the second consecutive quarter. He noted that such stable performance reflects a broad growth momentum across all brands and distribution channels.

Anandani added that the toothpaste portfolio provided volume expansion within high single digits, supported by the premium toothpaste line and the high effectiveness of Colgate MaxFresh product.

He also emphasized that due to a consistent focus on funding the growth program, the gross margin increased by 40 basis points year-on-year, reaching 69.6% in this quarter.

Management stated its commitment to overcoming raw material price fluctuations through disciplined cost savings and precise pricing measures. Utilizing this healthy and competitive margin profile, the company increased investments in brand building and premiumization throughout the quarter. Sustained growth is expected in the future, based on a scientifically backed and consumer-benefit-adapted product portfolio, as well as enhanced strategic advertising investments.

On Thursday, Colgate-Palmolive India shares closed at INR 1685 per share on BSE, declining by 2.32%.

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase
Read more
business-standard.com

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase

Havells India, a manufacturer of consumer electrical goods, reported on Thursday a year-on-year growth of consolidated net profit by 9.72%, reaching 349.22 crore rupees for the September quarter of fiscal year 27. This growth was driven by an increase in revenue.

According to Havells India's regulatory filings, in the July-September period of the previous year, the company recorded a consolidated net profit of 318.28 crore rupees. In the September quarter of fiscal year 27, the company's operating revenue increased by 34.57%, amounting to 6,432 crore rupees, compared to 4,779.33 crore rupees in the same period last fiscal year.

Havells' total expenses amounted to 5,991.98 crore rupees, which is 34.47% higher than the previous year. Chairman and Managing Director Anil Rai Gupta noted that the second quarter demonstrated strong business performance, including revenue growth of about 35% year-on-year and EBITDA growth of about 30%, despite stable demand amidst inflation.

Despite ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties, Anil Rai Gupta expressed optimism regarding the upcoming festive season. In the September quarter, Havells' switchgear business segment showed a revenue growth of 31.3% to 782 crore rupees. This growth was supported by increased domestic demand and the recovery of exports after disruptions in June.

The cables segment demonstrated impressive revenue growth of 47.9%, reaching 2,999 crore rupees. The growth was ensured by price increases related to raw materials, as well as a shift in the product portfolio towards larger cables. Revenue from lighting fixtures and lamps increased by 7% to 449 crore rupees due to improved demand and price stabilization.

The Consumer Electrical Goods (ECD) segment increased revenue by 10.7%, reaching 1,072 crore rupees, with growth observed across all product categories. Havells' renewable energy business continued to scale rapidly, doubling its revenue to 329 crore rupees in the September quarter, reflecting the expansion of this area. Lloyd Consumer, a consumer goods division acquired by Havells in 2017, increased revenue by 28.4% to 615 crore rupees due to increased sales volume and price hikes.

Havells India' total revenue, including other income, stood at 6,464.60 crore rupees, which is 32.86% higher in the second quarter of fiscal year 27. On Thursday, Havells India Ltd shares closed at 1,075.60 rupees on the BSE, showing a rise of 0.42% compared to the previous close.

Popular